Lean Mass Hyper-responder Measurement Project

We are seeking to help provide wide spectrum blood panels and cardiovascular testing for "Lean Mass Hyper-responders" - typically those on a low carb diet with very high cholesterol, yet very low triglycerides.
77.07% Raised
$38,535.00 donated of $50,000.00 goal
274 Donors

The Lean Mass Hyper-responder (LMHR) phenotype is characterized by LDL cholesterol of 200 mg/dL or higher, HDL-C of 80 mg/dL or higher, and Triglycerides of 70 mg/dL or lower . We are likewise interested in “borderline” LMHRs that are near these same cut points.

We are seeking to help provide wide spectrum blood panels and cardiovascular testing such as CT Angiogram, Carotid Intima Media Thickness (CIMT), and Coronary Artery Calcium (CAC) score to this phenotype of interest where we likewise confirm no genetic Familial Hypercholesterolemia.

We further wish to encourage ongoing communication and follow up with participants, including a further set of measurements in five years.

29 Replies to “Lean Mass Hyper-responder Measurement Project”

  1. Hi Dave,

    I’m registering interest as a LMHR (TC394, HDL100, T72)abroad – I’m in the UK.

    I’ve provided my lipid details at cholesterolcode previously and follow your work with great interest. I’m cambridge_pt on twitter.

    Good luck with the project – so looking forward to the further understanding!

    All the best,
    Andy

  2. Hi Dave ,
    I’ve been following your craziness for a while. Bravo !
    I told my PMD ( lipid specialist ) that I was a hyper-responder and he said “ what ?? “. .
    I started out Total Chol 410 / LDL 280/ HDL/110, and Try 45. I have since been dx with Familial Hypercholesteremia .
    My history is Weston A Price. While foods diet for 15 yrs , watching my cholesterols rise , but not worried till over 400. Chris Masterjohn told me I aight to think about FH. So I call Dr Dayspring and was refreshing to John West a lipid specialist in Atlanta , GA where I live.
    First , on my own I cut my massive intake of meat and coconut oil down very low. The numbers were cut down 30%. But my Calcium score put me in the 98% for my age ( 65). So I agreed after much consternation , to take Crestor 5 mg /day. Interestingly , I took Zetia also and my number drastically reduced. I wanted to take Zetia only , but with the documented CAD on calcium scan , I was advised low dose Crestor was warranted.
    I’m thinking I’m a possible candidate for your study
    Your thoughts
    [Contact info redacted]
    Would love to hear from you !

  3. Hi Dave,

    I live in Portugal and I think I’m a LMHR, or at least close to it, becouse I did the feldman protocol last week and the result were:

    22-10-2019 25-10-2019
    TC – 367 291
    HDL – 83 109
    LDL(calc) – 263 169
    TG – 104 64

    I’m interested in being part of this project, what can I do?

    Please continue what you’re doing, You’re changing the world for the best!

  4. Hi Dave,

    I live in Portugal and I might be a LMHR since I did the feldman Protocol last week and the results were:

    22-10-2019
    TC – 367
    HDL – 83
    LDL – 263
    TG – 104

    25-10-2019
    TC – 291
    HDL – 109
    LDL – 169
    TG – 64

    I’m interested in being part of this project. What can I do?

    Please continue what you’re doing, you’re great and you are changing the world for the best

  5. I’m UK based, 58 on keto (below 20g carbs) since June. Dr trying to push me to take statin, BP is 110/70, BMI 22, 130lbs. Below – mg/dL is my conversion from mmol/L).
    TC – 219.6 mg/dL (12.2 mmol/L)
    Trig – 15.2 mg/dL (0.84 mmol/L)
    HDL – 25.38 mg/dL (1.41 mmol/L)
    LDL – 187.20 mg/dL (10.4 mmol/L)
    Plasma fasting glucose – 88.2 mg/dL (4.9 mmol/L)

  6. I am willing to participate as well. These values were after 2 months on keto and are a year ago (11/18).

    TC 302
    Triglycerides 30
    HDL 110
    Non-HDL 192
    LDL 186

  7. Hi Dave,
    US citizen living in EU.
    June 2017 started Primal BluePrint Diet due to TIA.
    No statins or any meds.
    HDL @ 1.4 / 54.1
    LDL @ 3.5 (135.3)
    TRIG – 2.4 (212.6)
    Ratio – 4.3

    Started Keto LCHF around mid 2018
    HDL @ 2.18 (84.3)
    LDL @ 4.38 (166.3)
    TRIG – 0.66 (58.5)
    Ratio – 3.4

    Started Carnivore Flexible around May 2019
    HDL @ 2.38 (92.0)
    LDL @ 7.88 (304.7)
    TRIG – 0.87 (77.1))
    Ratio – 4.6

    Still not taking Statins & any meds. Let’s hope this is the right way… 🙂

  8. Hi Dave,
    I am big fan of your work and I will be happy if I can help this cause. I live in Bulgaria and I hope this is not going to be a problem.
    I started LCHF with pure curiosity as I never had problems with my weight.
    I have made some tests 3 months ago( after 4 months on KETO) and my numbers are as follows:
    Cholesterol total 7,63 mmol/l
    Triglycerides 0.61 mmol/l
    HDL- cholesterol 2,12 mmol/l
    LDL- cholesterol 4,70 mmol/l
    VLDL – cholesterol 0.28 mmol/l

    Next week I am going to make new tests and I will include APO -A and APO-B.

    Best regards
    Petko

    1. Hi Petko,

      Your numbers surprising mirror mine. Here are mine.

      Cholesterol total 7,4 mmol/l
      Triglycerides 0.51 mmol/l
      HDL- cholesterol 2,10 mmol/l
      LDL- cholesterol 4,50 mmol/l

      With these numbers I am avoiding my GP who is doing his best to get hold of me.

      I am naturally lean and do not exercise other than walking and doing everyday chores. I would therefore ask Dave if his definition for LMHR must included only those who are athletic?

      I cut out the carbs 10 months ago.

      Anything I can do to help with this project?

  9. I’d also love to participate in this project. LMHR here
    LDL 200
    HDL 90
    TRI 48
    NON HDL 200

    Been eating mostly low carb/keto for 8+ years

  10. I was at the Low Carb Houston Conference and I’m interested in being a subject for the project. My last LDL was measured as 504. My HDL was 81. However , my Triglycerides were 128.

  11. I am interested in this project, as I’ve always had a total cholesterol around 200, but after eating low carb, and keto, my numbers Dec 2018 were as follows:

    Total cholesterol: 288
    HDL: 78
    LDL: 197
    TG: 67

    I’m interested in the relationship between eating low carb/high fat and CV risk factors, rather than just using cholesterol numbers to decide if one needs to take medication. I work as a nurse practitioner in inpatient cardiothoracic surgery, so I see plenty of patients that could benefit from diet changes that could help them avoid a repeat trip.

    Thank you for starting this project.
    Jen Fox,

  12. Also interested in participating. I have been strict carnivore for 2 years. Recently had bloods done:
    11/10/19
    16 hrs water fasted
    Total cholesterol: 478mg/dL / 12.36mmol/L
    LDL: 377md/dL / 9.76mmol/L
    HDL: 84mg/dL / 2.17mmol/L
    TG: 84mg/dL / 0.95mmol/L

    I am 51kg, lean & very active – strength training 5-6 times per week, some cardio, HIIT and walk every day.

  13. Hi Dave. Just donated. If you are looking for LMHR volunteers I’m happy to be considered. What is the process to get involved in the project? My numbers put me well into the LMHR camp and my CAC score is Zero.

  14. Hi Dave.
    I too have been following your work and would like to be considered for the trial.
    I live in the UK and aged 56
    My numbers are:
    Total Col : 332 (8.6)
    LDL : 212 (5.5)
    HDL: 108 (2.8)
    Tri: 53 (0.6)
    Keep up the good work.

  15. Hi Dave and Siobhan,
    I am supporting your efforts. Retired and meet the criteria but am not lean.
    Healthy, no drink or smoke, no stress
    CAC 0
    Both carotid arteries clear
    No meds
    Cooperative MD
    Strict carnivore for last 3 weeks
    KETO last 12 months
    Lost 30 pounds 10 more to go
    Work out
    Let me know how I can help.

  16. Hi I definitely fit the criteria of a lean mass hyper responder and would love to take part in your study! Keto for 2 1/2 years now. 44 yo female. Height 5’4” 140lbs. Approx 20% bf. Last lipid panel 10-7-19.
    LDL 180
    HDL 110
    VLDL 9
    Trig. 46
    Total Cholesterol 299
    And had a CAC scan with a score of zero

  17. Hi, I’m Simon from Prevost, Quebec, Canada.
    I pretty sure i’m a lmhr.
    I’m 55 years old ,1.80 m./ 72 kg. athetic shape, very lean and muscular.
    Lot’s of training ( hiit , resistance, running, walking etc.
    Keto for 3 years and borderline carnivore for 4 months.
    Total cholest. 9.92 mmol/l
    Total ldl cholest. 7.26 mmol/l
    Hdl cholest. 2.25 mmol/l
    Triglyc. 0.89 mmol/l
    Protein C reactive: 0.3 mg/l
    Sorry for my english but i am french.
    Thankyou very much for your researchs.

  18. Hey Dave,

    I’d like to volunteer for your project if I can be of help. I’ve been keto/carnivore for about 1.5 yrs. I admit I have trouble staying completely constant but I strive for it (carbs <=20) 🙂 Here are my lab numbers:

    6/2018:
    TOTAL 349
    TRI 66
    HDL 111
    LDL 238
    VLDL not measured

    8/2019:
    TOTAL 402
    TRI 77
    HDL 99
    LDL 288
    VLDL 15

    I am located in Maryland. I am 65 yrs old, 5'1'' and weigh about 110 lbs. Although I am on the smaller side, I do not work out and I am not muscular like those in the pictures you display. I am very interested in your project and thankful for how this WOE has improved my health. I am grateful for all of the ways that your work and presence on the internet have helped me. I hope I can be of help to you in return, please let me know.

  19. Hello Dave been on low carb diet for about two years and my numbers have only gotten better I would love to be used for your study

  20. Over 2 years on keto/ZC.
    2016 numbers
    Total 197
    LDL 122
    HDL 61
    Trigs 72
    2017 numbers
    Total 313
    LDL 230
    HDL 72
    Trigs 56

    44yrs old
    Make
    BF 10-15%
    Lift 4x a week

    Borderline LMHR and probably would have lower trigs but I love coffee lol.

  21. This paper should be of interest:
    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5991918/

    Cureus. 2018 Apr; 10(4): e2452.
    Published online 2018 Apr 9.
    doi: 10.7759/cureus.2452
    PMCID: PMC5991918
    PMID: 29888156
    A 72-Year-Old Patient with Longstanding, Untreated Familial Hypercholesterolemia but no Coronary Artery Calcification: A Case Report
    Monitoring Editor: Alexander Muacevic and John R Adler
    Kipp W Johnson, Joel T Dudley, and Jason R Bobe

  22. Hi Dave, I would be interested in contributing any way I can. Recently Identified as a LMHR. Data below from 11.06.2019

    –===== CholesterolCode.com/Report v0.9.5.15 =====–
    • Male • 57 • Coffee: 3 cups/day •
    • 8 on months on Carnivore/Zero Carb/Meat Only •
    • 63h water fasted • Cholesterol Rx: none •

    Total Cholesterol: 314 mg/dL 8.12 mmol/L
    LDL Cholesterol: 213 mg/dL 5.51mmol/L
    HDL Cholesterol: 89 mg/dL 2.3mmol/L
    TG Cholesterol: 58 mg/dL 0.65mmol/L

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *